Feature Film Competition

Neisse Film Prize of the Saxon Minister of Art

Best film chosen among nine competition feature films - three each from the Czech Republic, Germany and Poland.

 

Prize-winner:

  • 2020 Süheyla Schwenk „Jiyan” (DE)
  • 2019 Susanne Heinrich „Das melancholische Mädchen“ (DE)
  • 2018 Juraj Lehotský „Nina“ (SK/CZ)
  • 2017 Tereza Nvotová „Špína“ (SK/CZ)
  • 2016 Piotr Chrzan „Klezmer“ (PL)
  • 2015 Ivan Ostrochovský „Koza“ (SK/CZ)
  • 2014 Juraj Lehotský „Zázrak“ (SK/CZ)
  • 2013 Małgorzata Szumowska „W imię“ (PL)
  • 2012 Olmo Omerzu „Příliš mladá noc“ (CZ)
  • 2011 Verena Freytag „Abgebrannt“ (D)
  • 2010 Xavery Żuławski „Wojna polsko-ruska“ (PL)
  • 2009 Michaela Pavlátová „Děti noci“ (CZ)
  • 2008 Andrzej Jakimowski „Sztuczki“ (PL)
  • 2007 Pepe Planitzer „AlleAlle“ (D)
  • 2006 Emily Atef „Mollys Way“ (D/PL)
  • 2005 Jacek Filipiak „Zerwany“ (PL)
  • 2004 Andrzej Jakimowski „Zmruż oczy“ (PL)
SMWK (Saxon Ministry of Science and Art)
Sponsored by: SMWK (Saxon Ministry of Science and Art)
To the festival program

Documentary Film Competition

Best film chosen among nine competition documentary films - three each from the Czech Republic, Germany and Poland.

 

Prize-winner:

  • 2020 Artemio Benki „Sólo“ (CZ/FR/AG/ATL)
  • 2019 Rafał Łysak „Miłość bezwarunkowa“ (PL)
  • 2018 Rosa Hannah Ziegler „Familienleben“ (DE)
  • 2017 Miroslav Janek „Normální autistický film“ (CZ)
  • 2016 Wojciech Staroń „Bracia“ (PL)
  • 2015 Hubertus Siegert „Beyond Punishment“ (D)
  • 2014 Marcel Wehn „Ein Hells Angel unter Brüdern“ (D)
  • 2013 Thomas Grimm a Andreas Kossert „Bahnsteig 1 - Rückfahrt nach Flatow“ (D)
  • 2012 John Albert Jansen „End and Beginning“ (NL)
"So geht sächsisch."
Sponsored by: "So geht sächsisch."
To the festival program

Short-Film Competition

Best film chosen from among the short film programs and the supporting films shown during the festival.

 

Prize-winner:

  • 2020 Daria Kashcheeva „Dcera“ (CZ)
  • 2019 Michał Hytroś „Siostry“ (PL)
  • 2018 Nathalie Lamb „Him & Her“ (DE)
  • 2017 Oliver Beaujard „Fleur“ (CZ)
  • 2016 Tomasz Protokowicz „Dawno temu na Śląsku“ (PL)
  • 2015 Martin-Christopher Bode „Eine gute Geschichte“ (D)
  • 2014 Clemens Roth „Das blühende Leben“ (D)
  • 2013 Dietrich Brüggemann „One Shot“ (D)
  • 2012 Anselm Belser „Felix“ (D)
  • 2011 Daniel Rübesam „Skotos“ (D)
  • 2010 Matthias Vogel und Thomas Oberlies „Arbeit für Alle“ (D)
  • 2009 David Nawrath „Was bleibt“ (D)
the Student Association of the University of Applied Sciences Zittau/Görlitz
Sponsored by: the Student Association of the University of Applied Sciences Zittau/Görlitz
To the festival program

Special Prize

For a film, chosen among all films shown at the festival this year, which is dedicated in a special way to an understanding of the cultural and ethnic differences among the direct neighbors - the Czech Republic, Germany and Poland - or of the commonalities between them.

 

Prize-winner:

  • 2020 Patrick Weißig „Pan Müller – hier geblieben!“ (DE)
  • 2019 Rena Dumont „Honza má pech“(CZ/DE)
  • 2018 Grzegorz Szczepaniak „Najbrzydszy samochód świata“ (PL)
  • 2017 Michał Rosa „Szczęście świata“ (PL)
  • 2016 Tanja Cummings „Linie 41“ (D)
  • 2015 Pavel Göbl „Odborný dohled nad východem slunce / Sunrise Supervising“ (CZ)
  • 2014 Lenka Šikulová „Das Leuchten hinter den Bergen / Světlo za horami“ (D/CZ)
  • 2013 Elke Weber-Moore „Doppelpass“ (D)
  • 2012 Andrzej Klamt „Die geteilte Klasse“ (D)
  • 2011 Sabine Zimmer, Sandra Budesheimer „Little Poland - Berliner seit...“ (D)
the Saxon Film Association
Sponsored by: the Saxon Film Association

Best Acting

Best acting of the films in the Feature Film Competition

 

Prize-winner:

  • 2020 Milan Ondrík and František Beleš in „Nech je svetlo“ von Marko Škop (SK/CZ)
  • 2019 Jacek Braciak in „Córka trenera” von Łukasz Grzegorzek (PL)
  • 2018 Barbara Auer in „Vakuum“ von Christine Repond (DE)
  • 2017 Vanessa Szamuhelová in „Pátá loď“ von Iveta Grófová (SK/CZ)
  • 2016 Alena Mihulová in „Domáci péče“ von Slávek Horák (CZ/SK)
  • 2015 Klaudia Dudová in „Cesta ven“ von Petr Václav (CZ/FRA)
  • 2014 Dawid Ogrodnik in „Chce się żyć“ von Maciej Pieprzyca (PL)
  • 2013 Andrzej Chyra in „W imię“ von Małgorzata Szumowska (PL)
  • 2012 Judit Bárdos in „Dom“ von Zuzana Liová (SK/CZ)
  • 2011 Mohammed Aslan und Lorenz Hader in „Halbe Portionen“ von Martin Busker (D)
  • 2010 Nepomuc von Kornmann und Alexander Frank Zieglarski in „18 Bilder/Sek“ von Tobias Greber (D)
the city of Zittau
Sponsored by: the city of Zittau

Best Screenplay

Best screenplay of the films in the Feature Film Competition

 

Prize-winner:

  • 2020 Jiří Havelka „Vlastníci“ von Jiří Havelka (CZ/SK)
  • 2019 Gabriela Muskały „Fuga“ von Agnieszka Smoczyńska (PL/CZ/SE)
Liberecký kraj (Region of Liberec)
Sponsored by: Liberecký kraj (Region of Liberec)

Best Production Design

Best production design of the films in the Feature Film Competition

 

Prize-winner:

  • 2020 Süheyla Schwenk „Jiyan” von Süheyla Schwenk (DE)
  • 2019 Jagna Dobesz „Fuga“ von Agnieszka Smoczyńska (PL/CZ/SE)
  • 2018 Radosław Zielonka „Cicha noc“ von Piotr Domalewski(PL)
  • 2017 Milan Býček „Masaryk“ von Julius Ševčík (CZ/SK)
  • 2016 Janina Schimmelbauer und Fabian Reber „24 Wochen“ von Anne Zohra Berrached (D)
  • 2015 Tom Hornig „Kafkas - Der Bau“ von Alexander Freydank (D)
the city of Görlitz
Sponsored by: the city of Görlitz

Audience Favorite

Audience Favorite - the best full-length film from the entire festival program

 

Prize-winner:

  • 2020 Jiří Havelka „Vlastníci“ (CZ, SK) / Dagmar Smržová „Chci tě, jestli to dokážeš“ (CZ)
  • 2019 Tomáš Pavlíček „Chata na prodej“ (CZ)
  • 2018 Rina Castelnuovo-Hollander und Tamir Elterman „Muhi – Generally Temporary“ (IL/DE)
  • 2017 Jens Wischnewski „Die Reste meines Lebens“ (D)
  • 2016 Philipp Eichholtz „Luca tanzt leise“ (D)
  • 2015 Tomasz Nuzban „For being alive“ (PL)
  • 2014 Vinko Brešan „Gott verhüte!“ (HR/RS)
  • 2013 Ilian Metev „Sofia’s last Ambulance“ (BU/HR/D)
  • 2012 Annekatrin Hendel „Vaterlandsverräter“ (D)
  • 2011 Sibylle Schönemann, „Verriegelte Zeit“ (D)
  • 2010 Katarzyna Rosłaniec „Galerianki“ (PL)
  • 2009 Petr Zelenka „Karamazovi“ (CZ/PL)
  • 2008 Jiří Vejdělek „Václav“ (CZ)
  • 2007 Dan Wlodarczyk „Indián a sestřička“ (CZ)
  • 2006 Jan Martin Scharf „Wahrheit oder Pflicht“ (D)
  • 2005 David Ondříček „Jedna ruka netleská“ (CZ)
  • 2004 Peter Calin Netzer „Maria“ (RU, D, F)
ZVON (local public transportation company)
Sponsored by: ZVON (local public transportation company)

Audience Favorite - Short Film

Audience Favorite - best short film from the entire festival program

 

Prize-winner:

  • 2020 Arne Kohlweyer „Drübenland“ (DE)
  • 2019 Jürgen Heimüller „Die letzten fünf Minuten der Welt“ (DE)
  • 2018 Radosław Dąbrowski „Wolka“ (PL)
  • 2017 Johannes Kürschner und Franz Müller „Simply The Worst“ (D)
  • 2016 Marco Gadge „Er und Sie“ (D)
  • 2015 Edgar Ortiz „Food to go“ (CZ)
the Sächsische Zeitung (Saxon newspaper)
Sponsored by: the Sächsische Zeitung (Saxon newspaper)
To the festival program